(Click to magnify - marginal quality original) FRONT ROW: Elyse Holt, Christine Hale; BACK ROW: Stacey Lockie, Kyle Turn
(Click to magnify - marginal quality original) FRONT ROW: Elyse Holt, Christine Hale; BACK ROW: Stacey Lockie, Kyle Turner, Jon Castellano, Andy Hale, Chris Baker, Ryan Olidis.
2003 - 04 - Athletic Council
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: , Tim Booker, Sandra Baker, Heather Cramm, Michael Lee, Scott Brandon; SECOND ROW: Meridit
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: , Tim Booker, Sandra Baker, Heather Cramm, Michael Lee, Scott Brandon; SECOND ROW: Meridith St.John, Lauren Galloway, Stephanie Hale, Ashleigh Thomas, Ahare MorVay, Geoff Clogg; BACK ROW: Rebecca Leighton, Catherine Brandon, Sam Kuula, Kristen Scott, Kim Booker, Lynda Baker, Jason Kennedy.
1999 - 2000 - Cross Country 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. P. Murray (coach); ***SECOND ROW: Amber Boadway, Carlie Buffan, Amanda Vanderlee, Alan
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. P. Murray (coach); ***SECOND ROW: Amber Boadway, Carlie Buffan, Amanda Vanderlee, Alanna Purcell, Beth Wells, Jessica Harman, Tori Woods; ***THIRD ROW: Andrea Jones, Jessica Baines, Jenn Christie, Meaghan Frauts, Heather Cotie, Heather Cramm, Lisa Cotie, Amanda Warner, Lauren Dorrington; ***FOURTH ROW: Courtney Brock, Yvonne Moore, Amy Pullan, Chrissi LeCompt, Carissa Parrvani, Erika Bel; BACK ROW: Gillian Bryon, Ashleigh Thomas, Meredith St.John, Stephanie Hale, Sandra Baker, Allison Bain, Mary-Ann Chilton, Jonathan Honsberger, Laura Senise; ABSENT: Kristin Thomas (coach), Amanda Pullan.
1999 - 2000 - Swim Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Daniella Boefhof, Viki Manolas, Jasmyn Kozlowsky; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. Drayton (coach), Aman
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Daniella Boefhof, Viki Manolas, Jasmyn Kozlowsky; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. Drayton (coach), Amanda Laureyssens, Crista Dagnell, Stephanie Pinguet, Katy Alfermann, Becky Kozlowsky, Kathy Kay, Candace Connolly (sic), Natalie Ott; ***THIRD ROW: Jessica Moore, Stefanie Chambers, Kati Manolas, Jessica Baines, Diane Deveaux, Lisa Cadeaux, Laura Rynard, Laura Lemmond, Melissa Cramer.
1999 - 2000 - Rugby Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jacob Scriven, Michael Scriven, Brent Mills; ***SECOND ROW: Jacob Duckworth, Krysta Couper
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jacob Scriven, Michael Scriven, Brent Mills; ***SECOND ROW: Jacob Duckworth, Krysta Couperthwaite, Mike Boyce.
1999 - 2000 - Golf 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Becky McCracken, Lauren Jukes, Jackie Baker, Lyndsey Nugent, Meaghan Frauts, Tori Woods, T
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Becky McCracken, Lauren Jukes, Jackie Baker, Lyndsey Nugent, Meaghan Frauts, Tori Woods, Tara Hannah, Kathleen Carroll; SECOND ROW: Ms. Reid, Cheryl Norton, Brook Batten, Beth Wells, Amy Fox, Kelly Koonstra, Sandra Clark, Amanda Pullan, Heather Cotie, Ms. Chambers; THIRD ROW: Katie Ballinger, Erin Johnston, Karin Teskey, Kristin Thomas, Allison Clark, Deanna Beggs, Sarah Fumerton, Seanna Davidson, Krista Oldham, Wendy Rynard; BACK ROW: Beth Frisk, Sherri-Lyn Brown, Melissa Thomas, Kenneth Kidman, Ashley Anderson, Laura Lee, Rachael St.John; ABSENT: Allison Bain, Maryann Chilton, Heather Cramm, Julia Evans.
1996 - 97 - U.S.S. Swim Club 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Rebecca Troiani (no last name - assuming), Becky McCracken, Meghan Frauts, Krystin Matthew
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Rebecca Troiani (no last name - assuming), Becky McCracken, Meghan Frauts, Krystin Matthews, Kathleen Carroll, Seanna Davidson, Heather Cramm, Julia Troiani; SECOND ROW: Christie Dickson, Sandra Clark, Vicki Leeming, Amanda Harper, Lauren Galloway, Ashley McAreavey, Kristin Thomas, Leslie St.John, Jenny Cramm, Ms. Quartermain; BACK ROW: Melissa Thomas, Jay St.John, Crystal Clark, Craig Mustard, Ashley Anderson, Joel Snider, Ryanne Flattery, Marcus Burger, Lisa Roper, Allison Clark, Kelly Bryan; ABSENT: Niki Pagidas.
1996 - 97 - Cross Country 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Julia Troiani, Heather Cramm, Megan Frauts, Emilie Kissler, Jenny Cramm, Christie Dickson,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Julia Troiani, Heather Cramm, Megan Frauts, Emilie Kissler, Jenny Cramm, Christie Dickson, Becky McCracken, Julia Peters; SECOND ROW: Vicki Leeming, Jessica Rodger, Melissa Thomas, Mike Harrison, Lisa Roper, Craig Mustard, Dan Northway (no last name given, assuming Northway), Ms. Godby; THIRD ROW: Colin Lopez, Ryan Tanner, Alvin Norton, Kevin Ferguson, Leslie St.John.
1996 - 97 - Track & Field 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jessica Armstrong, Kim Carrique, Ashley McAreavey, Allison Bain, Kristin Thomas, Heather C
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jessica Armstrong, Kim Carrique, Ashley McAreavey, Allison Bain, Kristin Thomas, Heather Cramm, Julia Troiani; SECONE ROW: Julia Roman, Carolyn Roy, Wendy Rynard, Holly McIntyre, Laura Alonzi, Scott Briggs; BACK ROW: Alyson Cotie, Mike Honsberger, Rob Cox, Colin Briggs, Jason Wilson, Chris Gilbert, Mike McCrae.
1996 - 97 - Ski Club 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Erin Prospero, Becky Young, Sarah Mikkelsen, Heather Beaton, Danielle Blyth, Vilja Roman,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Erin Prospero, Becky Young, Sarah Mikkelsen, Heather Beaton, Danielle Blyth, Vilja Roman, Shayna Segal; SECOND ROW: Mr. Manorek, Evan Barr, Tye Sprules, Erinn Thompson, Ms. Dicks; BACK ROW: Mark Welsh, Mike Honsberger, Jared Lehman, Tyler Gailits, Garnet Peirson, Summitt Rouss, Kaleb Honsberger: ABSENT: Sam Peirson, Ryan Mortson.
1996 - 97 - Ski Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Chris Schreiber, Jason Heise, Chris Pinkerton; SECOND ROW: Ashton Fitzgerald, Jeff Fowler,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Chris Schreiber, Jason Heise, Chris Pinkerton; SECOND ROW: Ashton Fitzgerald, Jeff Fowler, Chris Hartley, Chris Colucci, Brett Clark, Ms. Legvari; THIRD ROW: Rick Hunter, Colin Briggs, Jack Kelso, Justin Miller, John Grove, Dean Brown, Justin Aklyama; BACK ROW: Sean Whitelock, Jason Wilson, Dave Schloff, Josh Fine, Justin Feige.
1996 - 97 - Archery Club 
(Clickk to magnify) FIRST ROW: Scott James, Blayne Winter, Jason Elliott, Braden Hogarth, Shawn Barton, Jen Imrie, Jerik
(Clickk to magnify) FIRST ROW: Scott James, Blayne Winter, Jason Elliott, Braden Hogarth, Shawn Barton, Jen Imrie, Jerika Andrews; SECOND ROW: Ms. Davis, Alyce Collingwood, Beth Wells, Carrie Matchett, Wes Holden, Trevor Dawes, Kelly Simpson; THIRD ROW: Adam Doyle, Jonathan Grove, Tye Sprules, Jason Thompson, Luke Yourkevich, Tyler Hortie, John Langfeld.
1996 - 97 - Badminton Club 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sonya Bells, Kristin White, Adria Bells; BACK ROW: Mr. McMaster, Kim Davis, Richard Clark,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sonya Bells, Kristin White, Adria Bells; BACK ROW: Mr. McMaster, Kim Davis, Richard Clark, Bill Batten, Brayden Hogarth, Andy Trudgen, Ms. Watts.
1996 - 97 - Intermural Curling 
(Click to magnify) Mr. Barton, Brad Moore, Nick Grainger, Jeff Cloud, Mike Maurini.
(Click to magnify) Mr. Barton, Brad Moore, Nick Grainger, Jeff Cloud, Mike Maurini.
1996 - 97 - Tennis Club 
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: Danielle Debnam, Erin Dancey, Judy Koonstra, Allison Rush, Rachel McMillan; SECOND ROW: Ms
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: Danielle Debnam, Erin Dancey, Judy Koonstra, Allison Rush, Rachel McMillan; SECOND ROW: Ms. Davis, Richard Clark, Jason Gregor, Collin Lopez, Jason Bonner; ABSENT: Nikki Thornhill, Nicole Gilliland, Chad Brown, Summit Rouse.
1996 - 97 - Co-ed Slo-Pitch 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Katy Ballinger, Laura Lee, Darren Burch, Thomas Flockhart, Chrissy Henderson, Sean Barton;
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Katy Ballinger, Laura Lee, Darren Burch, Thomas Flockhart, Chrissy Henderson, Sean Barton; BACK ROW: Ms. McNeely, Doug Templeton, Peter Wrigglesworth, Sean Bush, Bill Read, Mr. Tennant.
1996 - 97 - Golf 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jennifer Rynard, Lindsay Scully, Jenn Schmidt, Rebecca Stephen, Sarah Wood, Sylvie Costa,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jennifer Rynard, Lindsay Scully, Jenn Schmidt, Rebecca Stephen, Sarah Wood, Sylvie Costa, Sam Yamada; SECOND ROW: Steven Bradshaw, Kathleen Carroll, Andrea Cain, Hannah DenHoed, Tiffany Grove, Alyce Collingwood, Kim Sedore, Mr. Littell; BACK ROW: Jill Stroud, Lauren Galloway, Anne Healey, Chantel Pelletier, Kevin Ferguson, Alysa Roberts, Shayla Ott, Lisa Roper, Jill Bunker.
1996 - 97 - Martial Arts 
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: Matt Batten, Brad Ballinger, Jeff Swart, Any Trudgen; BACK ROW: Mr. Mazza, Mike McCrae, Sc
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: Matt Batten, Brad Ballinger, Jeff Swart, Any Trudgen; BACK ROW: Mr. Mazza, Mike McCrae, Scott Pederson, Troy Stiner, Chris Johnstone, Aaron deHues.
1996 - 97 - Wrestling 
(Click to magnify - however, the original image was small) Power Cheerleaders 1996-97
(Click to magnify - however, the original image was small) Power Cheerleaders 1996-97
1996-97 - Power Cheerleaders 
Already at maximum resolution. The year was 1996-97
Already at maximum resolution. The year was 1996-97
1996-97 - Track & Field +  Diving 
Already at maximum resolution - 1996-97 - Please help identify these students.
Already at maximum resolution - 1996-97 - Please help identify these students.
1996 - 97 Girls' basketball & Swimming 
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Julia Evans, Cheryl Norton, Sarah Frijio, Megan Webber,
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Julia Evans, Cheryl Norton, Sarah Frijio, Megan Webber, Erin Bird, Stephanie Melnyk, Jill Ballinger, Sarah, Armstrong; SECOND ROW: Ms Roberts, Kristin White, Cheryl Stokes, Aaron DeHeus, Quenby Barris, Sandra Clark, Sam Peirson, Sarah Connell, Megan Kerford, Maggie Evans; THIRD ROW: Beth Frisk, Chris Scheiber, Kim Gayman, Josh DeHeus, Mark Simmonds, Andrew Cavers, Ashley Anderson, Kevin Greenwood, Melissa Thomas; FOURTH ROW: Jen Scully, Jenny Cramm, Amanda Seymour, Erin Johnston, Karin Teskey, Jaysen Andrews, Seanna Davidson, Danielle Blyth, name withheld; BACK ROW: Allison Clark, Melissa Gradeen, Sarah Holt, Heather Beaton, Crystal Clark, Regan Byers, Amy Williamson, Shannon Winlove-Smith, Krista Oldham.
1994 - 95 - Swim Club 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Laura Humphrey, Sarah Armstrong, Natalie Melnyk, Tara Adams, Jenny Cramm, Sarah Abrahams,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Laura Humphrey, Sarah Armstrong, Natalie Melnyk, Tara Adams, Jenny Cramm, Sarah Abrahams, Julia Peters; SECOND ROW: Mr. Manorek, Judy Koonstra, Chris Schreiber, Ryan Beggs, Jonathon Phillips, Greg Harris, Melissa Thomas, Jason Armstrong, Mrs. McNeely; BACK ROW: Mike Bowman, Jeff Mantifel, Aaron Morrison, Josh deHeus, Alvin Norton, Ed McDonald, Jeff Peck, Matt Harding, Graham Barrie.
1994 - 95 - Track & Field 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sarah Armstrong; SECOND ROW: Sandra Clark, Aaron deHeus, Leslie St.John, Melanie Bryon, Je
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sarah Armstrong; SECOND ROW: Sandra Clark, Aaron deHeus, Leslie St.John, Melanie Bryon, Jenny Cramm, Vicky Leeming, Jill Ballinger; BACK ROW: Allison Clark, Melissa Thomas, Ashley Anderson, Adam St.John, Andrew Cavers, Ryanne Flattery, Crystal Clark.
1994 - 95 - Cross Country 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Niki Thornhill, Dana Dufton, John Evans, Sean Bush; BACK ROW: Laura Lee, Ray 'Old-Man' W
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Niki Thornhill, Dana Dufton, John Evans, Sean Bush; BACK ROW: Laura Lee, Ray "Old-Man" Winterstein, Chris Begg, Keith Kelly, Mr. MacMaster.
1994 - 95 - Golf 
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Caroline Kavin, Michelle DeGeer, Cheryl Wills, Shannon
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Caroline Kavin, Michelle DeGeer, Cheryl Wills, Shannon Jukes, Leslie St.John; BACK ROW: Suzanne Diesberger, Samantha Bodger, Chris Johnstone, Tyler Hortie, Adam Doyle, Jessie Bodger, Laura Kelland.
1994 - 95 - Badminton 
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Shayna Segal, Kinsey Rouss, Becky Young, Heather Beaton
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Shayna Segal, Kinsey Rouss, Becky Young, Heather Beaton, Sam Peirson, Erin Prospero, Vilja Roman: SECOND ROW: Mr. Manorek, Ryan Mortson, Kaleb Honsberger, Jarred Lehman, Simon Broughton, Jamie Sprules, Ms. Roberts; BACK ROW: Ty Gailitis, Summit Rouss, Kim Gayman, Mark St.John, Garnet Peirson, Dan Harris.
1994 - 95 - Ski Club 
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) Mr. Barton, Richard Griffiths, Salvatore Alonzi, Drew Ferraro, Dav
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) Mr. Barton, Richard Griffiths, Salvatore Alonzi, Drew Ferraro, Dave Cordingley, Kevin Greenwood, Rob Lomas, Leanne Griffiths.
1994 - 95 - Tennis 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Barbara Smith, Sarena Schreiber, Dan Harris, Troy MacEwen, Meredith Bagshaw, Jeanna Seymou
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Barbara Smith, Sarena Schreiber, Dan Harris, Troy MacEwen, Meredith Bagshaw, Jeanna Seymour; SECOND ROW: Chris Wilson, Jason Wilson, Colin Briggs, Adam St.John, Rick Hunter, Chris Pinkerton, Mrs. Legvari (Staff Advisor); BACK ROW: David Cordingley, Chris Pinkerton.
1994 - 95 - Archery 
(Click to magnify) Sonya Bells, Mark St.John, B.J. Wilson, Adria Bells, Mrs. Duckworth.
(Click to magnify) Sonya Bells, Mark St.John, B.J. Wilson, Adria Bells, Mrs. Duckworth.
1994 - 95 - Mixed Curling - 1 
(Click to magnify) Sue Long, Kevin Roberts, Sue McKnight, Brad Roberts, Mrs. Dawne Duckworth.
(Click to magnify) Sue Long, Kevin Roberts, Sue McKnight, Brad Roberts, Mrs. Dawne Duckworth.
1994 - 95 - Mixed Curling - 2?
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Kevin Roberts, B.J. Wilson, Susan Long, Leslie St. John, Sonya Bells, Mark St.John; SECOND
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Kevin Roberts, B.J. Wilson, Susan Long, Leslie St. John, Sonya Bells, Mark St.John; SECOND ROW: Mrs. Duckworth, Marc Legrand, Adria Bells, Leslie Burnett, Adam Doyle, Mr. McMaster; BACK ROW: Richard Clark, Sue McKnight, Jill Cassie; ON FLOOR in front: Brad Roberts.
1994 - 95 - Intramural Curling 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Erin Hannah, Kristina Farr, Erica Sprules, Lisa James; SECOND ROW: Laura Mark, Alice Kim,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Erin Hannah, Kristina Farr, Erica Sprules, Lisa James; SECOND ROW: Laura Mark, Alice Kim, Trevor Stewart, Christine Dane, Mrs. Deb Larcombe (coach); ABSENT: Michelle Harrison.
1989 - 90 - Cross Country 
Already at maximum resolution. FRONT ROW: Dan Humphries, Karen Winterstein, Mike Lanfranconi; SECOND ROW: Jason Snodden,
Already at maximum resolution. FRONT ROW: Dan Humphries, Karen Winterstein, Mike Lanfranconi; SECOND ROW: Jason Snodden, Karl Winterstein, Bret Meyers, Mr. John MacMaster (coach); ABSENT: Krista Elliot, Natacha Bernier, Bruce Jefferson, Kevin Taylor, Richard Zaal.
1989 - 90 - Golf Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Ondrea Zugloff, Vaughan Woolley, Andrew Handscombe, Ryo Hoshino; SECOND ROW: Sandra German
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Ondrea Zugloff, Vaughan Woolley, Andrew Handscombe, Ryo Hoshino; SECOND ROW: Sandra Germano, Jenna Kashmiri, Jennifer Burgess, Ms. Karen MacDonald (coach); THIRD ROW: Susan Doling, Gavin Titshall, Dave Dunn, Scott Lavalley, Matthew Bells; ABSENT: Jeff Titshall, Jim Lutz, Brent Wagg, Randy Wagg.
1989 - 90 - Archery 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Kelly Christie, Anneliese Lauterbach; SECOND ROW: Tawn Elliot, Jennifer Prentice, Shannon
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Kelly Christie, Anneliese Lauterbach; SECOND ROW: Tawn Elliot, Jennifer Prentice, Shannon Ainger, Mark James, Wayne Chapman, Christine Dane, Darren Monster, Krista Elliot, Erin Hannah; THIRD ROW: Jeremy Acton, Kris Elson, Jamie Miller, Michael Kerford, Jim Grant, Ian Davidson, Ian Wagner, Barb Stratigeas, Alice Kim, Karen Winterstein; BACK ROW: Carl Winterstein, Mike Klose, Jason Eddy, Neil Brooks, Jason Eddy, Neil Brooks, Rendell Gillette, Darryl Stevenson, Trevor Stewart, Scott Koogje, Steve Pilkey; ABSENT: Mrs. Deb Larcombe.
1989 - 90 - Track & Field 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jamie Miller, Rendell Gillette, Kris Elson; BACK ROW: Christine Dane, Erin Hannah.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Jamie Miller, Rendell Gillette, Kris Elson; BACK ROW: Christine Dane, Erin Hannah.
1989 - 90 - OFFSA Track & Field 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Ann McKnight, Nancy Phillips, Jennifer Markle, Erin Lintner, Tracey Mollon; SECOND ROW: Pa
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Ann McKnight, Nancy Phillips, Jennifer Markle, Erin Lintner, Tracey Mollon; SECOND ROW: Paul Trudgen, Jason Burnett, Geratt Grainger, Mr. Reg Kerford (coach); BACK ROW: Thomas Muller, Jeremy Acton, Matt Lettau, Darryl Stevenson, Bret Meyers, Geoff Heddle, Bruce Jefferson; ABSENT: Willy Bernier, Michael Kerford.
1989 - 90 - Intramural Curling 
Already at maximum resolution.  FRONT ROW: Tawn Elliot; SECOND ROW: Matt Lettau, Greg Ferraro, Scott Long; BACK ROW: Kel
Already at maximum resolution. FRONT ROW: Tawn Elliot; SECOND ROW: Matt Lettau, Greg Ferraro, Scott Long; BACK ROW: Kelly Christie, Ondrea Zugloff.
1989 - 90 - Ski Team 
Already at maximum resolution.  FRONT ROW: Kelly Christie, Anneliese Lauterbach; SECOND ROW: Lynn Wall, Pam Ravitch, Mrs
Already at maximum resolution. FRONT ROW: Kelly Christie, Anneliese Lauterbach; SECOND ROW: Lynn Wall, Pam Ravitch, Mrs. Marks (coach), Laurin Beazley, Erin Hannah; THIRD ROW: Mr. Sharad Tembe (coach), Brenda Leask, Aaron Anderson, Mike Wasylenky, Laura Mark, Raffy Losinski; BACK ROW: Liz Wrigglesworth, Christopher Ellins, Ryan Henderson, Clare Kavanagh, Sean Stokes.
1989 - 90 - Swim Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Anneliese Lauterbach, Kelly Christie; SECOND ROW: Mrs. Marks (coach), Liz Wrigglesworth, L
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Anneliese Lauterbach, Kelly Christie; SECOND ROW: Mrs. Marks (coach), Liz Wrigglesworth, Laura Mark, Aaron Anderson, Mr. Sharad Tembe (coach); BACK ROW: Clare Kavanagh, Sean Stokes, Christopher Ellins, Brenda Leask, Mike Wasylenky, Erin Hannah.
1989 - 90 - (OFFSSA) Swim Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mike Lanfranconi, Krista Elliot, Kelly Christie, Jenna Kashmiri, Derek Ravitch; BACK ROW:
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mike Lanfranconi, Krista Elliot, Kelly Christie, Jenna Kashmiri, Derek Ravitch; BACK ROW: Mr. Doug Barton (coach), Geoff Heddle, Craig Fairborn, Mike Ravitch, Tim deJong; ABSENT: Blake Palmer.
1989 - 90 - Tennis 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Helen McInerney, Jenna Kashmiri, Trina Tarto, Sean Buckles, Alice Kim, Tawn Elliot; SECOND
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Helen McInerney, Jenna Kashmiri, Trina Tarto, Sean Buckles, Alice Kim, Tawn Elliot; SECOND ROW: Mr. Medford (coach), Mike Lanfranconi, Mark Regis, Darren Monster, Bill Dashper, Jocelyn Connell, Tim deJong; BACK ROW: Ben Lavoie, Blake Palmer, Dan Humphries, Dave Martin, Mike Hales, Ian Davidson, Brian Harnden; ABSENT: Krista Elliot.
1989 - 90 - Badminton 
Already at maximum resolution.  Adam Ruppel (3rd), Trevor Stewart (8th), Christopher Ellins (13th), Aaron Wilson (27th);
Already at maximum resolution. Adam Ruppel (3rd), Trevor Stewart (8th), Christopher Ellins (13th), Aaron Wilson (27th); ABSENT: Mr. Brian Manorek.
1989 - 90 - Cross Country Ski Team 
(Click to magnify) Jennifer Harding, Rob MacNaughton, Beth Atkinson, Rob Atkinson.
(Click to magnify) Jennifer Harding, Rob MacNaughton, Beth Atkinson, Rob Atkinson.
↑1986 - 87 - B.A.A. & G.A.A. Executives ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Dayna Litner, Mandy Dacey, Angela Davis, Julie Henderson; ***BACK ROW: Kim Gates, Steve Ki
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Dayna Litner, Mandy Dacey, Angela Davis, Julie Henderson; ***BACK ROW: Kim Gates, Steve Kim, Jason Canavan, Andrew Mercer, Art Lewis, Mr. N. Reed.
↑1986 - 87 - Sr. Badminton ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Greg O'Leary, Hyo Jin Shin, Sean Buckles, Jessica Spatz; ***SECOND ROW: Richard Kim, Tric
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Greg O'Leary, Hyo Jin Shin, Sean Buckles, Jessica Spatz; ***SECOND ROW: Richard Kim, Tricia Henderson, Savina Findlay, Jennifer Lamb, Karen Rawnsley, Colleen Stewart, Connie Todd; ***BACK ROW: Kirk Buchanan, Paul Stevens, Jamie Roberts, Ian Witucki, Steve Christie, Danny Carlson, Richard Bradshaw, Mr. N. Reed.
↑1986 - 87 - Jr. Badminton ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Shannon Ainger, Donna Yates, Jennifer Harding, Beth Atkinson, Angela Davis, Leanne Wakefor
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Shannon Ainger, Donna Yates, Jennifer Harding, Beth Atkinson, Angela Davis, Leanne Wakeford; ***BACK ROW: Cam Fergus, Wayne Chapman, Bill Dane, Grant Kloosterman, Paul Bernhardt, Jason Melko, Mr. J. Schwan.
↑1986 - 87 - O.F.F.S.A. ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Donna Yeates, Beth Atkinson; ***BACK ROW: Bill Dane, Jason Melko, Paul Bernhardt, Wayne Ch
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Donna Yeates, Beth Atkinson; ***BACK ROW: Bill Dane, Jason Melko, Paul Bernhardt, Wayne Chapman, Cam Fergus.
↑1986 - 87 - O.F.F.S.A. Competitors ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Cynthia Siegrist, Michelle Luscombe, Kate Bradbury, Beth Atkinson; ***BACK ROW: Geoff Hedd
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Cynthia Siegrist, Michelle Luscombe, Kate Bradbury, Beth Atkinson; ***BACK ROW: Geoff Heddle, Rich Bradshaw, Jeff Vance, Gregg O'Leary, Doug Noble, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury.
↑1986 - 87 - Golf ↑
(Click to magnify) Mr. B. Brandon, Amy Barton, Jason Stewart, Dan Humphries, John Humphries.
(Click to magnify) Mr. B. Brandon, Amy Barton, Jason Stewart, Dan Humphries, John Humphries.
↑1986 - 87 - Cross Country ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Lena Himmler, Bonnie MacNaughton, Debbie Mills, Lindsay Moody, Lisa Giason, , Eva Thompson
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Lena Himmler, Bonnie MacNaughton, Debbie Mills, Lindsay Moody, Lisa Giason, , Eva Thompson, Sherri MacMillan, Lisa McCormick; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. J. Stainton, Tim Harris, Wendy Sheridan, Don Vincent, Lorraine Pharant, Philip Paradine, Christine Betz, Mandy Duval, Steve Eng; ***BACK ROW: Chris Himmler, Jeff Udall, Brent Bauer, Kevin Lyons, Ted Wiles, Dale Long, Andy Geddes, Suzanne McLean, Gloria Mintz.
↑1982 - 83 - Swim Team ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Alison Geddes, Tracy Arnold, Carole Seguin, Stacey Helpert, Sara Bolter, Lorraine Morrison
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Alison Geddes, Tracy Arnold, Carole Seguin, Stacey Helpert, Sara Bolter, Lorraine Morrison, Rhonda Snodden, Janet Beach, Kelly Burger; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. N. Reed, John Ward, Lena Himmler, Dawn Steward, Cynthia Siegrist, Brad Jefferies, Lisa McCormick, Gina Giallonardo, Lisa John; ***BACK ROW: Steve Kim, Helen Hockley, Rob Atkinson, Carl Orr, Greg Rison, Tim Re, Jason Canavan, Harold Kim.
↑1982 - 83 -Junior Badminton ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Lisa McCormick, Lisa Stevenson, Sherry Morris; ***BACK ROW: Mrs. D. Duckworth, Mike Morris
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Lisa McCormick, Lisa Stevenson, Sherry Morris; ***BACK ROW: Mrs. D. Duckworth, Mike Morris, Doug Hill, Bill Kester, Howie Herrema, Paul Copeland, Mr. R. Kerford.
↑1982 - 83 - Curling ↑
(Click to magnify) NO captions (!)
(Click to magnify) NO captions (!)
↑1982 - 83 - Ski Club ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Brian Jamieson, Bill Campbell, Brent Barton, Salvy Caggiula, Russ Aitchison, Dale Brethour
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Brian Jamieson, Bill Campbell, Brent Barton, Salvy Caggiula, Russ Aitchison, Dale Brethour; ***SECOND ROW: Don Archibald, Sara Bolter, Helen Hockley, Harold Kim, Scott Yake, Tracey Ware, Mr. N. Reed; ***BACK ROW: Kelly Burger, Lorraine Morrison, Denise Coppins, Sheila McGreevy.
↑1982 - 83 - Senior Badminton ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Barb Troelitzsch, Heather Bell, Ruth Phillips, Shelley Ferguson, Roxanne Greenhalgh, Janni
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Barb Troelitzsch, Heather Bell, Ruth Phillips, Shelley Ferguson, Roxanne Greenhalgh, Jannine Ferguson, Tracey Paradine, Gail Jackson, Kathie Rison; ***BACK ROW: Mr. J. Schwan, Brian Rushlow, Don Hackner, Doug Morgan, Kirk Elliot, Peter Locke, Glen Winder, Steve Prentice, Mike Udall.
↑1982 - 83 - C.O.S.S.A. Finalists ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Melissa Forrest, Chris Brown, Craig Irwin, Les Goldberg, Sharon Emslie; ***BACK ROW: Mr. J
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Melissa Forrest, Chris Brown, Craig Irwin, Les Goldberg, Sharon Emslie; ***BACK ROW: Mr. J. Schwan, Andy Pateman, Brett Ellis, Rob Leek, Glen Irwin, Karen Rohwer, Lori Davis.
↑1979 - 80 - Tennis ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mrs. D. Duckworth (coach), Susan McTavish, Helen Harwood, Heather Gilfillan, Harold McCrea
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mrs. D. Duckworth (coach), Susan McTavish, Helen Harwood, Heather Gilfillan, Harold McCrea. Ben Kester. Brenda Hockley, Paul Copeland, Heather Morris, Mr. R. Kerford (coach; ***ABSENT: Les Soule.
↑1979 - 80 - Interschool Curling
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Brent Barton, Marg Evans, Lori Davis, Robert Gates, Mark Mills; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. N. Reed
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Brent Barton, Marg Evans, Lori Davis, Robert Gates, Mark Mills; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. N. Reed (coach), Chris Dechert, Tracy Higgins, Sandri Friedrich, Rick Ryckman, Tracey Clairmont, Diane Morrison; ***BACK ROW: Stephen Resar, Mike VanVeghel, Dave Fisher, Rob Leek, Russell Joosten, Greg Bradshaw, Mike Fisher.
↑1979 - 80 - Badminton ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sherry Morris, Susan McTavish, Bob Ferguson, Lori Lyons, Jim Stanton; ***SECOND ROW: Mrs.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sherry Morris, Susan McTavish, Bob Ferguson, Lori Lyons, Jim Stanton; ***SECOND ROW: Mrs. D. Duckworth, Helen Harwood, Tracey Clairmont, Bill Kester, Cathy Harman, Fiona Vipond, Mr. R. Kerford; ***BACK ROW: Paul Copeland, Beth Herrema, Harold McCrea, Ben Kester, Brenda Hockley, Heather Gilfillan, Heather Morris; ***ABSENT: Les Soule, Lisa Will.
↑1979 - 80 - Intramural Curling ↑
(Click to magnify) Franzis Henke, Kevin Gillham, Ken Corbett, Harold McCrae, Paul Wilson, Blaine Hockley; ***ABSENT: Don
(Click to magnify) Franzis Henke, Kevin Gillham, Ken Corbett, Harold McCrae, Paul Wilson, Blaine Hockley; ***ABSENT: Don Will, Brian Miller.
↑1979 - 80 - O.F.F.S.A  Competitors ↑                                
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Roxanne Greenhalgh, Kathy Doodchenko, Doris Risebrough; ***BACK ROW: Mr. J. Schwan (coach)
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Roxanne Greenhalgh, Kathy Doodchenko, Doris Risebrough; ***BACK ROW: Mr. J. Schwan (coach), Isola Elson, Heather Gilfillan, Paul Wilson, Mary Hewlett, Doug Harrison, Edie Hope.
↑1979 - 80 - Regional Competitors ↑
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Louise Findlay, Charlene Gillham, Karen Murray, Darlene Hayward, Sharon Emslie, Danny Fann
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Louise Findlay, Charlene Gillham, Karen Murray, Darlene Hayward, Sharon Emslie, Danny Fannon; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. J. Stainton (coach), Sharon Coulter, Andy Eng, Julie Skeats, Rick Wegner, Chris Himmler, Melanie Murray; ***THIRD ROW: Kathy Lamb, Greg Bradshaw, Scott Dobson, Darrel Majury, John Faggiani, Chris Brunne, Allison Fannon; ***BACK ROW: Ted Wiles, Greg Paradine, Harold McCrae, Andre Grander, Ken Wiles, Ken Corbett, Kevin Gillham.
↑1979 - 80 - Swim Team ↑
Image
↑ 1978 - 79 - Sr. Badminton ↑
Image
↑ 1978 - 79 - Jr. Badminton ↑
Image
↑ 1978 - 79 - C.O.S.S.A. Track & Field Qualifiers ↑
Image
↑ 1978 - 79 - Cross Country ↑
Image
↑ 1978 - 79 - Swim Team ↑
Image
↑1978 - 79 - Ski Team ↑
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order. COACHES: Mr. B. Corbett, Mr. B. Brown, Ms. K. Trenka, C. Mayn
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order. COACHES: Mr. B. Corbett, Mr. B. Brown, Ms. K. Trenka, C. Maynard; MEMBERS: J. Langenhuizen, R. Morrison, Victor MacMillan (3rd from right, 2nd row), B. Elson, Ken Corbett, E. Cooper, J. House, J. Hackner, T. Armstrong, G. Ball, Ian Ball, G. Ball, M. May (captain), B. Pearce, Rich DeWeaver, G. Reeves, M. Grable (sic), R. White, H. Vandenberg, K. Hogg, Mary Jane Gouweleeuw (captain), F. Henke, R. Deweaver (again?), B. Ryckman, C. Reucker, L. Bell, D. Ferguson, E. Nicholson, Mike Strobel, J. Henke, M. Pearson.
↑1975 - 76 -  Cross Country ↑
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order: President - P. Klein, Sec-Treasurer: A. Griffin; GIRL TEAM: L
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order: President - P. Klein, Sec-Treasurer: A. Griffin; GIRL TEAM: L. Faggiane (captain), A. Griffin, I. Klein, N. Lamb, I. Curtis, M. Vanderwal, W. Kerr, A. Orav, L. Lacoursiere; BOY TEAM: P. Klein (captain), Rob Deweaver, William Moody, D. Harrison, D. Brunne (Ass't captain), B. Lumgair, R. Vanderwal, C. Murphy, S. Staz, J. Smith, K. Forsythe; Mr. N. Brunne (coach? last, 2nd row).
↑1975 - 76 - Swim Teams ↑
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order. MEMBERS: R. Cook, I. Read, S. Dale, J. Richardson, W. Mackie,
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order. MEMBERS: R. Cook, I. Read, S. Dale, J. Richardson, W. Mackie, Wendy McConney, M. McConney, A. Bentley, A. Blackwell, M. Brook, Mr. P. Morris (back right).
↑1975 - 76 - Ski Team ↑
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order. MEMBERS: G. Gates, B. Joosten, M. Brook, L. Bayard, D. Adams,
(Click to magnify) The following members are NOT in order. MEMBERS: G. Gates, B. Joosten, M. Brook, L. Bayard, D. Adams, C. Ireland, T. Gouweleeuw, C. Lee, J. Graham, M. Gouweleeuw; Mr. N. Reed (coach, left, back row).
↑1975 - 76 - Pepsi-Cola Team ↑
(Click to magnify) NO captions explicitly given - see above for 'Pepsi Team'.
(Click to magnify) NO captions explicitly given - see above for "Pepsi Team".
↑1975 - 76 - Badminton Team ↑
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Liz Nesbitt, Hillary Hogg, Megan Strobel, Mary Anne Van
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) FRONT ROW: Liz Nesbitt, Hillary Hogg, Megan Strobel, Mary Anne Vanderwal; BACK ROW: Dave Brunne, John Cooper, Dale Harrison, Peter Klein.
1974 - 75 - Swim Team 
(Click to magnify) Ms. Kathleen Trenka, right, staff advisor. NO CAPTIONS.
(Click to magnify) Ms. Kathleen Trenka, right, staff advisor. NO CAPTIONS.
1974 - 75 - Cross Country - 1st photo (of 3) 
(Click to magnify) NO CAPTIONS; Far left, Keith Kennedy, ???, Mr. Bill Brown, Wayne Wilson, ???.
(Click to magnify) NO CAPTIONS; Far left, Keith Kennedy, ???, Mr. Bill Brown, Wayne Wilson, ???.
1974 - 75 - Cross Country - 2nd photo (of 3) 
(Click to magnify) NO CAPTIONS; Mr. Bob Abrey middle back, staff advisor.
(Click to magnify) NO CAPTIONS; Mr. Bob Abrey middle back, staff advisor.
1974 - 75 - Cross Country - 3rd photo (of 3) 
While there are no individual captions on any of the above 3 photos, there is a general pool of identification under the group of three. It is ...

Cross Country: B. Geer, M. Reed, J. Hackner, B. Bayard, R. Simpson, T. Cole, S. Kearley, R. Thompson, G. Reeves, B. Ball, E. Wagg, D. Elliot, G. Ball, R. Barr, E. Cooper, B. Pearson, G. Eng, Robert deWever, D. Kennedy, M. Maye, Keith Kennedy, Wayne Wilson, B. Harrison, M. Gouweleeuw, L. Schembri, Mike Strobel, G. Eng, C. Fawns, A. Lockie, T. Nilsson, J. Stephen, L. Ball, J. Henke, C. Maynard, M. Pearson, H. Ellins, B. Pearce;

STAFF ADVISORS: Mr. Bill Brown, Mr. Bob Abrey, Ms. Kathleen Trenka.

(Click to magnify) Ian Morrison, Bill Scott, Dale Gibbons, Greg Gates, Mike McLaren, Mr. Jim Schwan.
(Click to magnify) Ian Morrison, Bill Scott, Dale Gibbons, Greg Gates, Mike McLaren, Mr. Jim Schwan.
1974 - 75 - Golf Team 
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) NO CAPTIONS - (with reference to the Golf Team) Ian Morrison, fron
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) NO CAPTIONS - (with reference to the Golf Team) Ian Morrison, front left, then Dale Gibbons; Bill Scott, back right, Greg Gates, middle back; others unknown.
1974 - 95 - Intramural Golf 
(Click to magnify)  NO CAPTIONS ... Jane Kydd - middle front row.
(Click to magnify) NO CAPTIONS ... Jane Kydd - middle front row.
1974 - 75 - Intramural Curling 
(Click to magnify) Boy in centre of picture is Joel Baldwin and he is getting an autograph from Hamilton Tiger Cat footb
(Click to magnify) Boy in centre of picture is Joel Baldwin and he is getting an autograph from Hamilton Tiger Cat football star Garney Henley, who was guest speaker at the banquet that year.
1973 - Athletic Banquet - 1st picture (of 3) 
(Click to magnify) Dave Phillips (phys. Ed teacher) Peter Bernhardt (principal), Garney Henley (guest speaker - see abov
(Click to magnify) Dave Phillips (phys. Ed teacher) Peter Bernhardt (principal), Garney Henley (guest speaker - see above), Barry O'Flynn (at podium), Dawn Ball, Grant Mustard.
1973 - Athletic Banquet - 2nd picture (of 3) 
(Click to magnify) No captions on original. In the middle of the picture with back to camera in black coat is Phil Mazza
(Click to magnify) No captions on original. In the middle of the picture with back to camera in black coat is Phil Mazza; opposite him is Jim Schwan. NOTE: This was a big event - a dress-up affair with dresses, shirts and ties.
1973 - Athletic Banquet - 3rd picture (of 3) 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. Newton Reed, I. Shulman, R. Sequin, B. Shulman, J. Gordon, R. Archibald; SECOND ROW: J
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. Newton Reed, I. Shulman, R. Sequin, B. Shulman, J. Gordon, R. Archibald; SECOND ROW: J. deBoer, P. Webb, C. Zila, L. Fawns, H. Joosten; THIRD ROW: S. Stewart, J. Joosten, K. Lookie, W. Sprunt, Wendy McConney, J. Durhan, L. Hall; BACK ROW: R. Noble, Jamie Cordner, D. McDonald, D. Leek, B. Gouweleeuw, P. deBoer, R. Reed, G. Gates, M. Brook, B. Pearson. NOTE: in the original caption, the third row SEEMS to really be the second row - and vice versa.
1973 - 74 - Badminton Club 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. Newton Reed, J. Joosten, J. deBoer, H. Joosten; BACK ROW: Jamie Cordner, B. Gouweleeuw
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. Newton Reed, J. Joosten, J. deBoer, H. Joosten; BACK ROW: Jamie Cordner, B. Gouweleeuw, D. Leek, G. Gates, D. McDonald, P. deBoer; ABSENT: M. McLaren, M. Taylor, S. Kester, P. Osske.
1973 - 74 - Badminton Pepsi-Cola Team 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: M. McIntyre, G. Williams (Sec), Denise McConney, (Pres), R. Cook (Vice), A. Bently, C. Che
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: M. McIntyre, G. Williams (Sec), Denise McConney, (Pres), R. Cook (Vice), A. Bently, C. Cheetham, J. Bevan, K. Kearney; SECOND ROW: K. Simms, J. Noble, V. Gray, S. Williamson, V. Gibson, J. Lee, J. Gray, M. Brooks, F. Winn; THIRD ROW: E. Merrick, S. Richardson, A. Blackwell, C. Bevan, Wendy McConney, B. Pew, W. Angus, J. Harrison, K. Watson; FOURTH ROW: M. Long, S. Dale, E. Newman, R. Sauder, W. Campbell, F. Theiss, B. Noble, Mr. Peter Morris; BACK ROW: H. Hogg, G. Baldwin, I. Read, S. Gausden, Dave Chester, R. Ellis, W. James, W. Doherty, B. Williamson, C. Murphy.
1973 - 74 - Ski Club 
(Click to magnify - substandard original) Mike McLaren, Wayne Cordingly, Billy Scott, Greg Gates, Mr. Jim Schwan, Ian Mo
(Click to magnify - substandard original) Mike McLaren, Wayne Cordingly, Billy Scott, Greg Gates, Mr. Jim Schwan, Ian Morrison.
1973 - 74 - Golf 
(Click to magnify) VERY poorly exposed original photo - blotchy. FRONT ROW: Jeff Harman, Barry Timbers, John Gould; FRON
(Click to magnify) VERY poorly exposed original photo - blotchy. FRONT ROW: Jeff Harman, Barry Timbers, John Gould; FRONT ROW: Val McDonnell, Cathy Gould, Chris Murphy, Judy Passmore, Sue Kester.
1973 - 74 - Intramural Curling 
(Click to magnify) Wendy McConney, R. Cook, A. Blackwell, S. Richardson, M. Hall, Denise McConney, L. Cook.
(Click to magnify) Wendy McConney, R. Cook, A. Blackwell, S. Richardson, M. Hall, Denise McConney, L. Cook.
↑ 1972-73 L.O.S.S.A. Ski Team ↑
(Click to magnify) Midget Champ: Bruce Newton; Senior Champ: Dawn Ball; ***MIDGET MEDALS: Keith Kennedy, Bruce Newton, D
(Click to magnify) Midget Champ: Bruce Newton; Senior Champ: Dawn Ball; ***MIDGET MEDALS: Keith Kennedy, Bruce Newton, D. Arnold; ***JUNIOR MEDALS: D. Hope, E. Reichenbach, M. Olding; ***SENIOR MEDALS: D. Hill, J. Geer, D. Ball.
↑1971-72 Track and Field ↑
(Click to magnify - original photo overexposed) TEAM MEMBERS: C. Petrie, J. Walker, M. Pearson, D. Ball, S. Armstrong, M
(Click to magnify - original photo overexposed) TEAM MEMBERS: C. Petrie, J. Walker, M. Pearson, D. Ball, S. Armstrong, M. Olding, E. Home, D. Ball (again), B. Kennedy, K. Gyivicsan, D. Geer, C. Huntingford; COACH: Ms. K. Trenka. ***"RUNNERS:" G. Lewis, J. Modess, J. Esbaugh, D. Hope, J. Aldred, H. Vandenberg, J. Walker, B. Bickle, T. Harrison, B. Kennedy, B. Joosten, B. Gouweleeuw, E. Harley, D. Ferguson, S. Oldham, D. Ball, J. Barrett, W. McGann, M. Olding, M. Hall, B. O'Flynn, D. Ball (again), M. Brook, S. Clelland, J. Noble, J. Ferguson, F. Baxter, J. Pearson, B. O'Brien, P{. Stanulis, C. Petrie, K. Savage.
1971 - 72 - Uxpo Marathon
(Click to magnify) TWO sets of names - none of which are position specific ... TEAM MEMBERS: B. Freskiew, B. Gall, T. Ha
(Click to magnify) TWO sets of names - none of which are position specific ... TEAM MEMBERS: B. Freskiew, B. Gall, T. Harrison, Keith Kennedy, M. McLaren, D. Norton, A. Parratt, Paul Reed, R. Wagg, P. Stanulis, B. Harrison, M. Hall, T. Hewlett, D. Morden, B. O'Brien, B. O'Flynn, Peter Ovens, W. Seeley, Mike Strobel; ***COACHES: B. Armstrong, B. Manorek, B. Corbett; ******SECOND SET OF TEAM MEMBERS: C. Petrie, J. Walker, M. Pearson, D. Ball, S. Armstrong, M. Olding, E. Home, D. Ball, B. Kennedy, K. Gyivicsan, D. Geer, C. Huntinford; ***COACH: K. Trenka.
1971 - 72 - Cross Country
(Click to magnify) Dawn Ball, Edda Home, Janice Pearson, Barry O'Brien, Steve Will, Ted Hewlett.
(Click to magnify) Dawn Ball, Edda Home, Janice Pearson, Barry O'Brien, Steve Will, Ted Hewlett.
1970 - 71 - Sports Awards
(Click to magnify) TOP PHOTO: FRONT ROW: P. Forsythe, A. Lennox, Paul Curtis, D. Hope, J. Vandenburg, B. Arts, D. Ross;
(Click to magnify) TOP PHOTO: FRONT ROW: P. Forsythe, A. Lennox, Paul Curtis, D. Hope, J. Vandenburg, B. Arts, D. Ross; ***BACK ROW: R. Low, M. Gates, H. Arts, Barry Acton, G. Kydd, B. O'Brien, M. Hall; *********** BOTTOM PHOTO: FRONT ROW: D. Colucci, D. Beach, W. Burroughes, K. Haseldon, V. McDonnell, S. Riddle; ***BACK ROW: D. Ball, M. Davidson, E. Walker, Barbara Gilfillan, B. Bookham, B. Cowan, M. Graham, I. Fairchild.
1970 - 71 - Boys' & Girls' Intramural House Captains
(Click to magnify - huge file if you do so) Part of the text at the left margin is cut off, so I'm trying to fill in th
(Click to magnify - huge file if you do so) Part of the text at the left margin is cut off, so I'm trying to fill in the missing parts ... BOYS' Team: Rodger McLaren (lead), Glenn Arnold (second), Blain Taylor (vice), Brian Acton (skip); Mr. L. Ball (coach) & Mr. Bramham (assistant coach); *****GIRLS' Team: Karen Jones (lead, Joy Manley (second), Lynne Walker (vice), Dawne Copeland (Duckworth) (skip); Mrs. Murray Taylor (coach) & Mrs. Duckworth (coach)
1970 - 71 - Curling 
(Click to magnify) R. Eng, M. Watt, B. Hopcraft; Mr. N. Korosy in back.
(Click to magnify) R. Eng, M. Watt, B. Hopcraft; Mr. N. Korosy in back.
1969 - 70 - Fencing Club 
(Click to magnify) M. Gates, L. Noble, L. Geer, M. Morrison, S. Jackson, L. Manley.
(Click to magnify) M. Gates, L. Noble, L. Geer, M. Morrison, S. Jackson, L. Manley.
1968- 69 Inter-school golf 
(Click to magnify) M. Hopcraft, M. Weitzenbauer, Mr. N. Korosy, D. Ball, R. Eng; ***ABSENT: B. Paisley.
(Click to magnify) M. Hopcraft, M. Weitzenbauer, Mr. N. Korosy, D. Ball, R. Eng; ***ABSENT: B. Paisley.
1968- 69  - Fencing 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: G. Cowan, G. Demchuk; ***BACK ROW: K. Elford, P. Vandenberg, C. Law.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: G. Cowan, G. Demchuk; ***BACK ROW: K. Elford, P. Vandenberg, C. Law.
1968- 69  G.B.S.S.A. Champs
Cross Country - 4th in Ontario
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: B. O'Brien, P. Eng, M. Hall, B. VanLankveld; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. Bert Corbett, M. Esmonde,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: B. O'Brien, P. Eng, M. Hall, B. VanLankveld; ***SECOND ROW: Mr. Bert Corbett, M. Esmonde, A. Mehl, G. Demchuk, R. Eng, Mr. L. Thompson; ***BACK ROW: G. Cowan, C. Law, D. Ball, P. Vandenberg, K. Jacobs, Mr. Jim Schwan.
1968 - 69 - Interschool Cross -Country 
(Click to magnify) Mr. Reg Kerford, Graham Arbuckle, Cheryl Walker, Paul Stevenson, Barry Timbers.
(Click to magnify) Mr. Reg Kerford, Graham Arbuckle, Cheryl Walker, Paul Stevenson, Barry Timbers.
1968 - 69 - Intramural Curling 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: N. Brennand, R. Powell, J. Harman, S. Hall, K. Hall, K. Coppins; ***BACK ROW: L. Catherwoo
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: N. Brennand, R. Powell, J. Harman, S. Hall, K. Hall, K. Coppins; ***BACK ROW: L. Catherwood, D. Olding, J. Bagshaw, B. Carson, P. Hulshof, H. Assinck, N. Clark; ***ABSENT: K. Doble.
1968 - 69 - Intramural Wrestling 
(Click to magnify) M. Esmonde, D. Ball, P. Vandenberg, K. Jacobs, G. Cowan, G. Demchuk.
(Click to magnify) M. Esmonde, D. Ball, P. Vandenberg, K. Jacobs, G. Cowan, G. Demchuk.
1968 - 69- Intramural Cross Country 
(Click to magnify) ... Mr. J. Grant, Ted. Ballinger, John. Scott, I. Manley, Wayne St.John, Larry. Geer, Mr. J. Addison
(Click to magnify) ... Mr. J. Grant, Ted. Ballinger, John. Scott, I. Manley, Wayne St.John, Larry. Geer, Mr. J. Addison
1967 - 68 Inter-school golf 
(Click to magnify) FRONT: L. Geer, G. CowanG. Demchuck, A. Mehl, M. Esmonde, S. Hall, P. Beach; BACK: Mr. Grant, M. Cox,
(Click to magnify) FRONT: L. Geer, G. CowanG. Demchuck, A. Mehl, M. Esmonde, S. Hall, P. Beach; BACK: Mr. Grant, M. Cox, J. Lyon, E. Vandenburg, P. Helshof, K. Elford, R. Eng, Mr. Schwan.
1967 - 68 inter-school Cross Country 
(Click to magnify) Mr. N. Korosy, I. Fairchild, J. Esmonde, K. Brethour, L. Cordner, C. Bradbury, D. Yake, S. Beach, R.
(Click to magnify) Mr. N. Korosy, I. Fairchild, J. Esmonde, K. Brethour, L. Cordner, C. Bradbury, D. Yake, S. Beach, R. Beach.
1966 - 67 - Fencing
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Esmonde, K. Acton; ***BACK ROW: Mr. R. Kerford, Keith Duckworth, Larry Manley, Mr. Gran
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Esmonde, K. Acton; ***BACK ROW: Mr. R. Kerford, Keith Duckworth, Larry Manley, Mr. Grant. NOTE: original caption had order wrong; attempted to correct but row 1 has 50% chance of being correct.
1966 - 67 - Intramural Curling
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mike. Puterbough, M. Parsons, M. Fairman, R. O'Brien; SECOND ROW: Stewart. Irwin, C. Lead
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mike. Puterbough, M. Parsons, M. Fairman, R. O'Brien; SECOND ROW: Stewart. Irwin, C. Leadlay, P. McGuire, Bob. Morden; THIRD ROW: Ian. Leask, P. Passmore, Marion. Skerratt, Larry. Manley; FOURTH ROW: J. Manley, P. Wright, Karen. Timbers, Barry. Timbers.
1965 - 66 Intramural Curling 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. Kerford, M. Smith, M. Puterbough, B. Timbers, L. Manley.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Mr. Kerford, M. Smith, M. Puterbough, B. Timbers, L. Manley.
1965 - 66 Inter-school Curling 
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: T. Ballinger, R. Kelland, G. Moore; SECOND ROW: B. Morden, L. Manley, Mr. Addison.
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: T. Ballinger, R. Kelland, G. Moore; SECOND ROW: B. Morden, L. Manley, Mr. Addison.
1965 - 66  -  Inter-school Golf 
(Click to magnify) FRONT TOW: M. Belfry, J. Gage; SECOND ROW: R. Beach, V. Kuehl, C. Blackley, D. Morrison, Mr. N. Koros
(Click to magnify) FRONT TOW: M. Belfry, J. Gage; SECOND ROW: R. Beach, V. Kuehl, C. Blackley, D. Morrison, Mr. N. Korosy.
1965 - 66 -  Fencing Club 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Slack, D. Slack, B. Forsyth, K. Dixon, Karen MacDonald, M. St.John; BACK ROW: B. Cain,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Slack, D. Slack, B. Forsyth, K. Dixon, Karen MacDonald, M. St.John; BACK ROW: B. Cain, C. Whitfield, G. Whitney, B. Hastings, M. Morrison; ABSENT: J. Munro.
1964 - 65  Field Day Championship 
Image
↑1963 - 64 -  Athletic Leadership Camp
Nancy Bernhardt   Dennis Watts ↑
(Click to magnify) J. Slack, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton, R. Long, B. Dunsmoor.
(Click to magnify) J. Slack, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton, R. Long, B. Dunsmoor.
1963 - 64 - Interschool Field Day Champs & Runners-Up
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: B. Forsyth, D. McGillivray, J. Slack, N. Bernhardt, N. Skerratt, C. Forsyth; ***BACK ROW:
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: B. Forsyth, D. McGillivray, J. Slack, N. Bernhardt, N. Skerratt, C. Forsyth; ***BACK ROW: R. Long, Sandy Williamson, R. Kelland, B. Cain, R. Morrison, B. Dunsmoor, G. Morrison.
1963 - 64 - Intraschool Field Day Champs & Runners-Up
(Click to magnify) S. Merrick, N. Clark, H. MacKellar, B. Burroughes (absent?) This caption is wrong - 4 names given and
(Click to magnify) S. Merrick, N. Clark, H. MacKellar, B. Burroughes (absent?) This caption is wrong - 4 names given and one marked absent??
1963 - 64 - Curling
Image
↑1961 - 62 - Interschool Field Day ↑
Image
↑1961 - 62 Intramural Field Day ↑
(Click to magnify) l-r ... Original captions reversed ...FRONT ROW: Derek Arbuckle (Senior Boys' Champ for UHS and Inte
(Click to magnify) l-r ... Original captions reversed ...FRONT ROW: Derek Arbuckle (Senior Boys' Champ for UHS and Interschool), Keith James, Don Lickiss, Leslie Prentice, Jean Leek (Intermediate Champ at UHS & Runner-up Interschool Intermediate Champ); ***SECOND ROW: Mr. Ray Newton, Ronald James, Garry Harrison, Alvin Brooks, Phyllis Weir, Elaine Goldstone, Janet Slack, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury; ***ABSENT: Carol Kennedy.
1960- 61 - Interschool and Intramural Field Day Champions and Runners-Up 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sandra Walters, Gail Foote, Mary Kydd, Erla Kester; ***BACK ROW: Keith Noble, Don Paradine
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Sandra Walters, Gail Foote, Mary Kydd, Erla Kester; ***BACK ROW: Keith Noble, Don Paradine (Captain), Keith James, Bruce Pickett (Captain).
1960-61 -  Boys' and Girls' Curling 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: E. Sellers, C. Fox, L. Prentice, K. Taylor, M. Welch; ***BACK ROW: B. Morrison, G. Barton,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: E. Sellers, C. Fox, L. Prentice, K. Taylor, M. Welch; ***BACK ROW: B. Morrison, G. Barton, C. Todd, D. Arbuckle; ***ABSENT: G. Elson, R. Forsythe.
1959 - 60 intramural field day champs and runners-up 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Leek, L. Prentice, K. Taylor, D. Arbuckle; ***BACK ROW: Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Ne
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Leek, L. Prentice, K. Taylor, D. Arbuckle; ***BACK ROW: Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton.
1959 - 60  - Interschool Field Day  Champs and Runners-Up 
(Click to magnify)  C.Todd, Derek Arbuckle, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton, D. Taylor
(Click to magnify) C.Todd, Derek Arbuckle, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton, D. Taylor
1958 - 59 - Field Day Champions and Runners-Up 
(Click to magnify)  FRONT ROW:  M. Welsh, Mildred Lickiss, G. Wagg, D. Taylor  BACK ROW:  Derek Arbuckle, David Whitney,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: M. Welsh, Mildred Lickiss, G. Wagg, D. Taylor BACK ROW: Derek Arbuckle, David Whitney, M. Ritchie, C. Todd, Keith Cornell (Abs) B. Hall, Peter Bernhardt
1958 - 59 -Uxbridge Field Day Champions and Runners-Up 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: G. Wagg, D. Taylor; BACK ROW: C. Todd, D. Arbuckle, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton, V
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: G. Wagg, D. Taylor; BACK ROW: C. Todd, D. Arbuckle, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, Mr. Ray Newton, V. Ferguson.
1957 - 58 - Interschool Champions 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: C. Barton, D. Taylor, G. Wagg, D. Whitney, L. Prentice, E. Kester, M. Lickiss; BACK ROW: D
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: C. Barton, D. Taylor, G. Wagg, D. Whitney, L. Prentice, E. Kester, M. Lickiss; BACK ROW: D. Arbuckle, G. McNelly, V. Ferguson, G. Barton, K. Cornell, C. Todd.
1957 - 58 - Field Day Champions and Runners-Up 
(click to magnify)  FRONT ROW:  G. Wagg, P. Egginton, V. Noble, F. Blase, D. Taylor, C. Coutt;  BACK ROW:  Mrs. Joyce Br
(click to magnify) FRONT ROW: G. Wagg, P. Egginton, V. Noble, F. Blase, D. Taylor, C. Coutt; BACK ROW: Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, A. Hockley, V. Ferguson, Gene More, Peter Bernhardt, D. Rothwell, Mr. Keir.
1956- 57 - Field Day Championship 
(Click to magnify) F. Blase, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, B. Fawns.
(Click to magnify) F. Blase, Mrs. Joyce Bradbury, B. Fawns.
1955 - 56 - Interschool Track Meet 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: M. Weir - Int. Champ; M. Leek - Sr. Champ; J. Taylor - Jr. Champ, D. Whitney - Int. Champ,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: M. Weir - Int. Champ; M. Leek - Sr. Champ; J. Taylor - Jr. Champ, D. Whitney - Int. Champ, C. Voutt - Jr. Runner-up; ***ABSENT: Elda Smockum, Sr. Runner-up. ***BACK ROW: G. More - Int. Runner-up, G. Elliot, Jr. champ, K. Thompson, Int. Champ, ***ABSENT: J. Harris - Senior Champ, C. Todd, Jr. Runner-up.
1955 - 56 - Field Day Champs 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: F. Blase, Jr. Champ., J. Ansell, Int. Champ., B. Fair, Int. Champ., G. More., Int. Champ.,
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: F. Blase, Jr. Champ., J. Ansell, Int. Champ., B. Fair, Int. Champ., G. More., Int. Champ., E. Smockum, Sr. Champ; BACK ROW: J. Harris, Sr. Champ.
1954 - 55 - Track & Field School Champions 
(Click to magnify) K. Thompson, E. Smockum, B. Ball.
(Click to magnify) K. Thompson, E. Smockum, B. Ball.
1953 - 54  -  Interschool Track Champions 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: K. Thompson, B. Ball, J. Harris, J. Ansell; ***BACK ROW: J. Harrison, H. Hickling, E. Smoc
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: K. Thompson, B. Ball, J. Harris, J. Ansell; ***BACK ROW: J. Harrison, H. Hickling, E. Smockum.
1953 - 54  - Field Day Champs 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: (Sr.) M. Leask, (Int.) R. Beach, (Jr.) K. Leadlay; BACK ROW: (Sr.) J. Blackburn, (Int.) G.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: (Sr.) M. Leask, (Int.) R. Beach, (Jr.) K. Leadlay; BACK ROW: (Sr.) J. Blackburn, (Int.) G. Evans, (Jr.) J. Todd.
1952 - 53  -  Field Day Runners-up 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: (Jr.) E. Smockum, (Int.) H. Hickling, (Sr.) N. Feir; BACK ROW: (Jr.) J. Ansell, (Int.) E.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: (Jr.) E. Smockum, (Int.) H. Hickling, (Sr.) N. Feir; BACK ROW: (Jr.) J. Ansell, (Int.) E. Fellows, (Sr.) E. Mundinger.
1952 - 53  -  Field Day Champions 
(Click to magnify) J. Todd, N. Feir, J. Blackburn.
(Click to magnify) J. Todd, N. Feir, J. Blackburn.
1952 - 53  -  Interschool Track Champions 
(All photos in this year's ASTRA are quite poor; this one is not an exception) FRONT ROW: J. Blackburn, E. Fellows, K.
(All photos in this year's ASTRA are quite poor; this one is not an exception) FRONT ROW: J. Blackburn, E. Fellows, K. Hockley, J. Pearson, H. Hickling, N. Feir.
1951 - 52  - Girls' & Boy's Field Day (1 of 2) 
H. Fawns, J. Harris, P. Arland, M. Gordon, E. Smockum, J. Todd, J. Colby.
H. Fawns, J. Harris, P. Arland, M. Gordon, E. Smockum, J. Todd, J. Colby.
1951 - 52  - Girls' & Boy's Field Day (2 of 2) 
(Click to magnify - poor original - Best guess that this is Basketball) FRONT ROW: A. Stiver, P. Arland, J. Pearson - CA
(Click to magnify - poor original - Best guess that this is Basketball) FRONT ROW: A. Stiver, P. Arland, J. Pearson - CAPTAIN, B. Horn, B. Blanchard, S. Pickering, C. Kinmond, L. Weir, T. McDermott; BACK ROW: Mrs. Keating, R. Palmer, J. Breen, J. Ball, R. Brethour, H. Fawns - CAPTAIN, C. Cornell, J. Blackburn, R. Linton, W. Lockie, Mr. Bob Rattray, K. Crosby.
1951 - 52  - Girls' & Boy's Basketball 
(Click to magnify - poor quality original - sport not labelled) FRONT ROW: R. Palmer, Mrs. Keating, B. Oake, M. Burnham,
(Click to magnify - poor quality original - sport not labelled) FRONT ROW: R. Palmer, Mrs. Keating, B. Oake, M. Burnham, H. Hickling - CAPTAIN, S. Proctor, M. Leask, N. Feir, A. Nicholls, E. Davis, Mr. Bob Rattray; BACK ROW: H. Wagg, B. Ball, R. Taylor, K. Hockley, L. Gleason, D. Watts, J. Colby - CAPTAIN, J. Gillham, J. Harris, E. Fellows, K. Nendick.
1951 - 52  - Girls' & Boy's Basketball or ?? (Photo does not specify which sport.) 
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: E. Jewett, C. Kinmond, B. Leek, J. Turner, B. Horn, A. Stiver, T. McDermott; SECOND ROW: M
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: E. Jewett, C. Kinmond, B. Leek, J. Turner, B. Horn, A. Stiver, T. McDermott; SECOND ROW: Mr. Russ, B. Blanchard, B. Lockie, B. Lee, S. Pickering, M. Morrison, Miss O'Shaughnessy; BACK ROW: D. Gillham, J. Cook, G. Smith, R. Brethour, D. Shier, R. Linton, A. Androvich.
1951 - 52  - Girls' & Boy's Basketball or ?? (Photo does not specify which sport.) 
(Click to magnify)  F. Smith, J. Turner, J. Pearson, D. Shier, R. Beach.
(Click to magnify) F. Smith, J. Turner, J. Pearson, D. Shier, R. Beach.
1950 - 51  - Field Day Champions 
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: J. Androvich, J. Kydd, M. Wilson, H. Ball, A. Nicholls, B. Leek, A. Calbeck; SECOND ROW: J
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: J. Androvich, J. Kydd, M. Wilson, H. Ball, A. Nicholls, B. Leek, A. Calbeck; SECOND ROW: J. Turner, R. Beach, M. Reynolds, J. Kennedy, G. Leadlay; BACK ROW: B. Bishop, J. Blackburn, B. Harwood, T. Houck, J. Gillham.
1950 - 51  Field Day Championship Teams 
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: B. Leek, B. Meyers, K. Bradbury, D. Gillham, H. Ball, J. Leek, E. Jewett, J. Wilson; SECON
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: B. Leek, B. Meyers, K. Bradbury, D. Gillham, H. Ball, J. Leek, E. Jewett, J. Wilson; SECOND ROW: R. Beach, A. Androvich, B. Blanchard, K. Crosby, R.M. Hochberg, D. Croxall, B. Lee; BACK ROW: L. Gleason, G. Smith, J. Cook, J. Turner, J. Gillham, K. Hockley, B. Palmer.
1950 - 51  Athletic Association 
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: B. Oake, F. Smith, N. Faulkner, E. Jewett, J. Pearson, B. Horn, N. Feir; SECOND ROW: Mr. R
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: B. Oake, F. Smith, N. Faulkner, E. Jewett, J. Pearson, B. Horn, N. Feir; SECOND ROW: Mr. Russ, R. Beach, H. Fawns, B. Lockie, J. Turner, B. Lee, Miss O'Shaughnessy; BACK ROW: Ron Noble, J. Blackburn, D. Shier, B. Gribben.
1950 - 51  Point Winners at Inter-school meet 
(Click to magnify) H. Hickling, N. Feir, E. Fellows, R. Beach, E. Smockum.
(Click to magnify) H. Hickling, N. Feir, E. Fellows, R. Beach, E. Smockum.
1949 - 50   -  Interschool Meets 
Image
 
 Athletic History - to 1983
      In our present age and thinking, the term Athletics means high pay and sometimes low productivity. However, if you look at high school Athletics, you see a real contrast between the professionals and the high school students.

     At Uxbridge Secondary School there have been a large number of dedicated coaches and athletes who have brought recognition to the school.

     It is quite true that many outstanding citizens of this community and others have received their training in self-discipline, co-operation, fair play and sportsmanship from their involvement in the Uxbridge Secondary School athletics program.
     Many “oldtimers” will no doubt have fond memories about various teams that they played on. Some of these teams were championship teams but others were quite ordinary in their make-up and ability levels.
     Before going too far a few abbreviations should be explained:

LOSSA - Lake Ontario Secondary School Association which now refers to Durham Region.
GBSSA refers to Georgian Bay Secondary School Association and includes York, Simcoe Counties as well as north through Parry Sound.
COSSA - refers to Central Ontario Secondary School Association and now is all schools east of Scarborough to Belleville and north through Bancroft, Madoc, Peterborough, Lindsay and Beaverton.
OFSSA
is the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations and is all of the province of Ontario.

     As early as 1941, there is a high calibre of performance established when the girls’ junior and senior basketball teams were champions defeating both Port Perry and Whitby.

In the 1940’s as well, the name of Peter Bernhardt starts to emerge as  coach with teams that finished second in both track and field and basketball. Of course, Mr. Bernhardt coached many teams and has a lot of fond memories of these days. He later served a very successful tenure as principal of U.S.S.

     Into the 1950’s and again various teams start to emerge. In particular, basketball and track and field are in the centre of the championships. In 1957 Allan Hockley was a COSSA and OFSSA champion in the 880 yard run. As well Grant Feasby was second in COSSA in the junior pole vault and the 4 x 110 relay team finished second in COSSA.
     The 1958 - 59 senior boys basketball team under the guidance of Ray Newton won the COSSA championship and set a benchmark for later teams to strive for.
     In the 1960’s several GBSSA championships were won. Two outstanding teams were the Ontario “B” Senior Boys’ hockey team champions under the guidance of Ray Newton and the Ontario Curling Championship under the tutelage of Reg Kerford. An Ontario championship is a great credit to the players, coaches and the school. The hockey championship was won in 1964 and just three years later the curling team duplicated the feat.

     The name of coach Joyce Bradbury is very evident in the 1960’s with GBSSA champions in basketball (1961-62), volleyball (1963-64), and track and field (1863-64) in co-operation with Ray Newton.

     As well, the 1960’s saw the start of football fever and this goes on to the present at U.S.S. The first evidence of the football program bearing fruits was in 1963 when Ray Newton and John Mason coached the seniors to the GBSSA title. This was repeated in 1968 and then into the 1970’s. The Junior football team not to be outdone scored impressive GBSSA championships in 1967 and 1969. The dynamic duo of Phil Mazza and Al McConney were the coaches that laid down a great foundation for future football players.

     The 1970’s and early 1980’s are full of championships. With the advent of Durham Region, U.S.S. went from GBSSA to COSSA and then to LOSSA; however, the change in competition did not cause any problems for the athletic program. The high level of coaching continued and the students displayed their usual level of sportsmanship and competence both on and off the field.
     In 1975 the Boys Curling team won both the LOSSA and COSSA titles and then went on to finish a very respectable sixth in Ontario. Earlier in that year the golf team qualified for the Ontario championships and finished sixth. The golfers were led by Ian Morrison and Bill Scott.

     Coach Jim Schwan has been the leading medal winner in this era. As examples, he has won four straight LOSSA basketball championships with his teams. His teams were victorious at both midget boys and girls level in 1981 - 82 and the following year saw the midget boys and junior girls duplicate the double.
     The track and football teams continued their excellent play.
     The football teams were victorious in 1970 at the GBSSA level and in 1974 (Junior, 1977 (Junior), and 1979 (Senior) at the LOSSA level.
     Since track and field is an individual sport there have been many students who have excelled at a particular part of the track activities. In 1976 the following LOSSA champions emerged Terry Nielson (hurdles), Guy Hall (sprints), Lois Fawns (shot put), Bryan Pearce (3,000 m.), Brenda Arnold (javelin), Joyce Ferguson (discus) and the 4 x 100 relay team which finished 7th in OFSSA. The track and field program continued to be successful in 1978, 1981 and 1983.
     Another sport which involves a lot of work and training is cross country. In 1970 the senior girls won the GBSSA title under the coaching of Bill Armstrong and Jim Schwan. In 1977 U.S.S. won the LOSSA Team championship under the coaching of Kay Trenka and Bert Corbett.
     There are many teams that have emerged victorious at U.S.S. of course there are also teams that have not been quite as successful; however all of these teams were put together by devoted coaches working with many groups of fine young people. As a community we should be very proud of the athletics at U.S.S.